Phone (02) 8880 7655
Fax (02) 8880 7656

Fusion Realty's Privacy Statement

This guide is for the customers and clients of Fusion Realty including its related companies and employees. Fusion Realty Pty Ltd is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the National Privacy Principles in the Act.

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognize that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Website, Online, and Social Media Privacy

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the National Privacy Principles in the Act.

Our Commitment to your online privacy

This Online privacy policy sets out the Fusion Realty Pty Ltd policy in respect of personal information which Fusion Realty Pty Ltd may collect about you.. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy

You are encouraged to check our privacy policy's periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Information We Collect About You

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us to facilitate a business or a real estate transaction with us. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the services available through the website offered by us or the organisations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request by contacting us.

Your personal information is securely accessed by staff.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of services you have chosen. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Fusion Realty Pty Ltd's and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.

Cookies and links to other websites

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

This website contains a number of links to other websites, and links to third other party advertising websites. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness.

If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Email addresses are collected and added to our mailing list.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd ensures your information is transmitted over secure lines using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Where you send us email, or enter into interactive chat with us, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in our complete Privacy Policy to which you have already consented to in our terms of use by access this website

We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.

Privacy Complaints Resolution

Fusion Realty Pty Ltd is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints. If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us. so that we may resolve them.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include Government Departments, Your landlords or their representative, Tenant Data Base Information Services, Mortgage Intermediaries, Lenders, Valuers, Lenders Mortgage Insurance, Surveyors, Accountants, Credit Reporting Agencies, Real Estate Agents, Strata Managers, Body Cooperates, and Lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Were possible, we will inform you of the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosure of any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. The organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  2. You have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena; or the Australian Taxation Office.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us by informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you, contact us. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of services you have chosen. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Fusion Realty Pty Ltd's and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.

Denied Access to Personal Information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would entail information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Limited access to personal Information and fees for providing information.

Fusion Realty is not a free information or referral service.

We may assist by providing tenant references and information to other agents and landlords. Fusion Realty reserves the right to decide the “reasonable use” for the purpose of providing information to other landlords, real estate agents and tenants. Fusion Realty reserves the right to charge for repeated request of information at Fusion Realty's discretion.

How Safe And Secure Is Your Personal Information That We Hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certification security technology.

Computerised records protected by AES Two Fish encryption technology.
Access to computers and real estate software is protected by user names and passwords.

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.

Change in Our Privacy Policies

We are constantly reviewing all or our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time as the need arises. It is up to you to check for updates to our privacy policies.

Direct marketing offers and information

The details you give us may be used to inform you about any special offers we think will be of interest to you to update you on new products and services or changes to our website.

We may also send you details of offers of services provided by our business partners.

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, our aim to ensure you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible.